Skip To Main Content

Our Staff

Adarene "Adi" Hoag

Middle School Resource Specialist (6-8 RSP)

Email Me

Adimu Madyun

Community School Manager

Email Me

Andrew Benz

Resource Specialist (RSP Grade 9), Advisory

Email Me

Aziza Anderson

English Language Development (6-12 ELD), Advisory

Email Me

Carmela Golden

Earth Science, Chemistry, Advisory

Email Me

Cherone Cabezudo

Middle School Teacher on Special Assignment and Principal's Designee

Email Me

Deborah Mata

Economics, American Government, APEX Economics/Government, Advisory

Email Me

Diana MacDonald

English 1, English 2, Advisory

Email Me

Elsa Perez

Mild/Moderate Special Day Class Teacher (SDC TK-8), Special Education (SPED K-5)

Email Me

Hazel Jay

Elementary School Teacher on Special Assignment

Email Me

Hilda Ortiz De Coots

Administrative Assistant

Phone: (510) 879-5330 Ext. 3528001

Email Me

James Funston

7th Grade Math & Science

Email Me

Jan Cameron

Exploratory Media

Email Me

Janet Anderson

Special Day Class (SDC 9-12)

Email Me

Karen Carter

Algebra II, APEX Geometry, APEX Algebra I, Advisory

Email Me

Kathryn Stepanski

English 3, Computer Science, Advisory

Email Me

Kelly Dos Santos

High School Teacher on Special Assignment

Email Me

LaRavian Battle

Algebra I, Geometry, Advisory

Email Me

Launi Holland

Special Day Class (SDC Mild/Mod)

Email Me

Litisha Benson

Physical Education (PE), Advisory

Email Me

Malia Lehman

Physiology, Biology, APEX Biology, APEX Physics, Advisory

Email Me

Mark Airgood

8th Grade Math & Science

Email Me

Mia Williams

Department Chair SJT SPED Department
Resource Specialist (RSP Grade 12), Advisory

Email Me

Michael Shane

World History, US History, Advisory

Email Me

Patricia Perez-Navarro

Community Relations Assistant

Phone: (510) 879-5330 Ext. 3308002

Email Me

Patricia Turner

African American Music History, Advisory

Email Me

Paula Ospina

Spanish 1, Spanish 2, Advisory

Email Me

Raquel Castiel

English 4, Advisory

Email Me

Raquel Delgado

3rd Grade, Spanish 3, Spanish 4, Advisory

Email Me

Renee Etheridge

Assistant Principal

Email Me

Sarah Barela

6th Grade (Self-Contained)

Email Me

Stephanie Garibay

3rd Grade, 7th Grade English & History

Email Me

Sumoci Haynes

Special Day Class (SDC)

Email Me

Suniya Barnes

Attendance Clerk

Phone: (510)879-5330 Ext: 3308005

Email Me

Tania Kappner

8th Grade English & History

Email Me

Tara Austin

Resource Specialist (RSP Grades 10 & 11), Advisory

Email Me

TerriLynn VanRossum

1st Grade

Email Me

Trevor Doyle

Computer Programming, Senior Computer Science Lab, APEX, Advisory

Email Me

Valerie Thompson

Middle School Counselor (Grades 6-8)

Email Me

To Contact our Front Office by Phone:

(510) 879-5330 Ext: 3528001

For Attendance Inquiries

Suniya Barnes

Attendance Clerk

Phone: (510)879-5330 Ext: 3308005

Monday thru Friday

8:00am-3:30pmsuniya.barnes@ousd.org

For Technical Support

Grades K-6

Monday thru Friday

8:00am-8:30am

Tech Support with Ms. Golden

Grades 7-12

Monday thru Friday
8:00am-8:30am

Tech Support with Mr. Doyle

For device pick-up and drop-off:

*CHROMEBOOK and/or HOTSPOT*

Monday thru Friday

9:00am-3:00pm

Contact:

Mrs. Patricia Perez-Navarro

Phone: 510-879-5330 Ext. 3308002 

Email Me

Pick Up Location:

Sojourner Truth Virtual Academy
8251 Fontaine Street
Room #401
Oakland, CA 94605